Current
Past
Upcoming
Artist Directory
 

Auction_Title

WPA ART AUCTION GALA 2008
Thanks to the auction committee, volunteers, and sponsors who helped to make our gala a huge success.

> View Auction 2008 Artworks
> View Auction 2008 Patrons

> SEE Auction 2009

Curators & Artists:
bght
HEATHER DARCY BHANDARI

Curator and Artist Manager
Mixed Greens, New York, NY


Zoe Charlton and Rick Delaney / Edward del Rosario / Ken Fandell / Rosemary Fiore / Susan Graham / Susan Hamburger / Don Porcella / Lisa Ruyter / Marie Sauvaitre / Alyson Shotz / Joseph Smolinski / Mary Temple

ANDREA DOUGLAS
Curator, Collections and Exhibitions
University of Virginia Art Museum, Charlottesville, VA

Lisa Beane / William Christenberry / Kevin Everson / Jennet Inglis / Juan Logan / Kendall Messick / Susan Harbage Page / Elizabeth Schoyer / Jon-Phillip Sheridan / Anne Slaughter / Jennifer Van Winkle / William Wylie

SARAH KENNEL
Assistant Curator, Department of Photographs
National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC


Christopher Colville / Eric Finzi / Connie Imboden / Erika Larsen / An-My Le / Amy Lin / Maxwell MacKenzie / Lori Nix / Amy Stein / Zoe Strauss / Noelle Tan / Shen Wei

DENNIS O'NEIL
Director
Hand Print Workshop International, Alexandria, VA

Christine Carr / Steven Cushner / Andrey Chezhin / Alexander Djikia / Erick Jackson / Vera Khlebnikova / Vitaly Komar and Alexander Melamid / Pavel Makov / Joseph Mills / Renee Stout / Leonid Tishkov

SARA AND MARC SCHILLER
Co-Founders
Wooster Collective, New York, NY

Armsrock / Che Jen / ELBOW-TOE / Faile / Nick Georgiou / Koralie / Anthony Lister / Tomokazu Matsuyama / Judith Supine / Dan Witz / WK INTERACT / Davide Zucco

EMILY SMITH
Curatorial Fellow, Modern and Contemporary Art
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, VA

Andras J. Bality / Robin Braun / Calvin Burton / Warren Craghead III / Suzanna Fields / Travis Fullerton / Susan Jamison / Sean Samoheyl / Rob Tarbell / Heide Trepanier / Kazaan Viveiros / Bruce Wilhelm

JD TALASEK
Director, Exhibitions and Cultural Programs
National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC

Max Aguilera-Hellweg / Suzanne Anker / Barton Lidice Benes / Justine Cooper / Terry Falke / Joy Garnett / David Maisel / Duane Michals / Orlan / Tim Rollins and K.O.S. / Michael Schultheis / Katherine Sherwood / Arthur Tress

KATHRYN WAT
Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington, DC

Rebecca Clark / Helen Glazer / Freya Grand / Truly Herbert / Maremi Hooff / Judy Jashinsky / Allegra Marquart / Amanda Sauer / Foon Sham / Mark T. Smith / Betsy Stewart / Robert Wiener

2008 TABLE SCULPTURE CURATOR:
hytuERIN CHASE MACKAY

Principal
Chase Contemporary Art LLC., Washington, DC

Pattie Porter Firestone / David Henderson / Scott Hutchison / Bridget Sue Lambert / Elaine Langerman / Laurel Lukaszewski / Akemi Maegawa / Sam Noto / Susanna Starr / Catherine White

> View Auction 2008 Artworks
> View Auction 2008 Patrons

> SEE Auction 2009




Join the WPA mailing list:
NEWSLETTER

ARTFILE

CALLS FOR ENTRY

AUCTION